Accident Summary Nr: 201981438 - Employee killed by heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301441820 | 05/25/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Hardy Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 1999, Employee #1 fell on a warehouse dock striking his head on a small portable battery charger receiving a severe forehead laceration. Employee #1 was killed. Upon autopsy it was discover that the cause of death was a severe heart attack with no contributing factor from the head injury. It appears that Employee #1 experienced the severe heart attack as he was turning away from a coworker on the dock and was heading toward the exit door. It was determined that Employee #1 fell due to his heart attack and not due to any trip or slip hazard present at the work site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301441820 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |