Accident Summary Nr: 201981370 - Employee Fell From Ladder And Was Struck By A 4-in Iron Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301440657 | 03/22/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Tek Star Plumbing & Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 6-ft step ladder installing a 21-ft-long section of 4 in. iron gas pipe in the overhead ceiling support braces at a jobsite. A lag screw anchor used to secure the brace to the ceiling was improperly installed which caused the brace to fail. Both Employee #1 and the pipe fell to the ground. Employee #1 held onto the pipe as it fell and upon impact the pipe struck Employee #1 in the face killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301440657 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |