Accident Summary Nr: 201981362 - Employee Struck And Killed By Crane Load Block

Accident Summary Nr: 201981362 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144017803/18/199916230Wat Irr Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of repositioning a wire-rope sling around a 24-in. ductile-iron pipe. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the load block of an RD TC-120-6, 10-ton truck-mounted crane that was being used to transport the pipe on the construction site. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he treated for an amputated left hand and massive head trauma. Employee #1 died in the hospital from his injuries on the day of the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, PIPE, STRUCK BY, SLING, CRANE BLOCK, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301440178 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile