Accident Summary Nr: 201981362 - Employee Struck And Killed By Crane Load Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301440178 | 03/18/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Wat Irr Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of repositioning a wire-rope sling around a 24-in. ductile-iron pipe. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the load block of an RD TC-120-6, 10-ton truck-mounted crane that was being used to transport the pipe on the construction site. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he treated for an amputated left hand and massive head trauma. Employee #1 died in the hospital from his injuries on the day of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301440178 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |