Accident Summary Nr: 201981081 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126986967 | 11/05/1997 | 1795 | 0 | The Salvage Depot, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of The Salvage Depot, Inc., while removing plywood sheathing from a building material recovery and demolition project, fell 20 feet to the concrete flooring. Employee #1 and six coworkers had worked on the roof for several days prior to the fall, expanding the roof opening with each sheet of plywood sheathing that was removed. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126986967 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |