Accident Summary Nr: 201956216 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Sucked Up by Vacuum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314913005 | 09/29/2010 | 7349 | 561790 | C&K Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2010, Employee #1, a vacuum truck operator, was assigned to rake and clean up cigarette butts around a smoking area shed. She was using a large industrial vacuum truck to vacuum the material up. Employee #1 stated that she was shaking out gravel from the hose when it whipped around and struck her arm. The employer stated that the hose does not whip around. Employee #1 was an experienced operator and had been performing the job for approximately four years. She had been trained and instructed to keep hands and body clear of vacuum inlets. Employee #1 was hospitalized with injuries to her arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314913005 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |