Accident Summary Nr: 201956208 - Employee Receives Burns from Box Trailer Explosion and Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315039065 | 10/15/2010 | 4231 | 488490 | Fedex National Ltl. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2010, Employee #1, a dock worker, was engaged in offloading a 28 ft road box trailer. He was reordering a freight of hardbound books that had tipped over during transit and fell onto a single skid of five hundred and forty 12.8 oz cans of liquefied petroleum gases. A leak occurred sometime between the initial loading of the box trailer and the four hour transit or when the trailer was offloading. The flammable vapors permeated the box trailer. As Employee #1 was reordering the books within the freight, an explosion occurred due an unknown ignition source. The ignition sources available including plastic wrap static charge, fork truck thermal heat, and or electric wiring short. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns on both lower legs, right forearm, and right side of the face. He was transported to the burn center of a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and received care, and then was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315039065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |