Accident Summary Nr: 201956158 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314211814 | 02/19/2010 | 1781 | 237110 | Moody'S Of Dayton, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck crane operator, was electrocuted when the crane he was operating made contact with 7,200-volt overhead power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314211814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |