Accident Summary Nr: 201956075 - Employee Fractures Shoulder When Struck by Falling Pelletize
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314456013 | 04/29/2010 | 2821 | 325211 | Americas Styrenics, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a coworker, a forklift operator, guide and straighten the casters of a pelletizer, ensuring it went straight into the building. The coworker was using a 5,000-pound rated load capacity sit down forklift to move a portable top-heavy pelletizer machine unit on a table with casters, weighing approximately 9,600 pounds from the production facility to the maintenance building, approximately 50 to100 feet, to replace the cutter on the pelletizer unit. While in the process of moving the pelletizer on the forks of the forklift, the front casters of the pelletizer unit got caught on the expansion joint between the outside concrete pad and inside maintenance floor and the legs collapsed and caused the pelletizer to tip over on its side. Employee #1 was struck by the tipped pelletizer and was pinned by the pelletizer unit on the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right shoulder and right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314456013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |