Accident Summary Nr: 201955788 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed Between Bridge and Piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313396657 | 06/24/2009 | 1799 | 238190 | Downing Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1 was involved in the renovation and up grade of a water treatment plant in Greenfield, Ohio. He had positioned a John Deere 410 rubber tire backhoe near a rotating bridge. As he worked, he saw the bridge rotating towards the backhoe. Employee #1 jumped onto the aeration bridge and hit the stop button to cease the rotating bridge at a position to prevent it from being damaged by the backhoe. After repositioning the backhoe, he climbed back onto the bridge and pulled the stop button, starting the bridge. Employee #1 then jumped from the bridge and became caught between the rotating bridge and pipe work installed for the aeration tank upgrade. He sustained a fractured pelvis and a fractured femur. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and surgery, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313396657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |