Accident Summary Nr: 201955705 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall When Staircase Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313110686 | 04/01/2009 | 1531 | 236117 | Fishbaugh And Sons Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2009, Employee #1 was installing plumbing in a housing unit that was under construction. The housing unit was four-stories tall and was intended to be used as a dorm-room building on a university campus. Employee #1 accessed the second floor of the building by way of a newly installed set of stairs (19 steps). As he was about three steps from the top, the stair case collapsed and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor below, fracturing his right leg in twenty one places. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation determined the root cause of the incident was due to the staircase being improperly anchored and braced during installation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313110686 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |