Accident Summary Nr: 201955374 - Employee Is Crushed When Trusses Fall During Unloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311501274 | 11/02/2007 | 2439 | 321214 | Stark Truss Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2007, Employee #1 was injured when the trusses that were already banded on the truss stacker fell while being unloaded. Employee #1 attempted to move the center support for the trusses, while Employee #2, the lead man, and Employee #1's brother operated the forklift to lift the end of the trusses. The center support and left support were too close together to drive the forklift between them to lift up the banded-up trusses to get them off the stacker. They made a poor decision and misjudged the hazardous condition caused by moving the center support without backup support, rather than moving the outer support to make room for the forklift. Once the center support was loosened and started to be pushed to the side, the weight of the trusses just pushed it the rest of the way. The trusses fell over onto Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 became paralyzed and a quadriplegic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311501274 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |