Accident Summary Nr: 201955267 - Employee Injured While Using Brush Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311444087 | 10/01/2007 | 3714 | 336399 | Yusa Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was using a Jet JDP 15 M/MF drill press to clean excess paint and rubber off automotive parts. The drill press was set up to operate at 3,630 rpm and had been converted into a part cleaner with the use of a wire brush drill attachment instead of a drill bit. The wire brush was rated for a maximum of 3,000 rpm. While cleaning parts, the wire brush attachment became dislodged and thrown. After the event was brought to the attention of management, the brush attachment was reinserted into the chuck and tightened. While the employee was continuing to clean parts, the shaft of the wire brush broke. Then, the employee lifted her foot off the part holder and the part being cleaned was thrown to strike the employee's wrist causing a contusion and swelling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311444087 | Occupation not reported |