Accident Summary Nr: 201955093 - Employee Is Hospitalized after Fall from Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310894670 | 05/18/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Mcdermott Industries Llc |
Abstract: A Canadian Morbark Limited Chipper, Model Number 58 CP, Serial Number 5015 became clogged with chips in its chute and cyclone assembly. Typically, the procedure was to unbolt the hinged chute and cyclone assembly. Then, lower the approximately 12-ft assembly to the ground with the use of a forklift. Two employees had unbolted the chute from the machine. However, in this case, the employees had unclogged some of the assembly by removing an access panel to the chute at its lower portion and hand digging the chips out at that location. After removing all the chips they were able to through the access panel, Employee #1 thought that there were chips still clogging the top of the chute. The forklift was not immediately available. After consultation with management, an alternate method of getting up on the machine and using a wire cable to clear the clog in the top portion was suggested. Employee #1 climbed the machine and got into the metal cyclone. Employee #1 was standing on the separator screen that went through the center of the cyclone. Employee #1, having forgotten that the chute and cyclone assembly had been unbolted at the base, leaned on the cyclone as he was lowering the cable into the chute. The hinged chute and cyclone assembly fell over with Employee #1 inside the cyclone cone section. Employee #1 hit his face and head on the metal cyclone as it struck the ground. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital and placed in intensive care. However, the Injury line was missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310894670 | Occupation not reported |