Accident Summary Nr: 201954732 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Changing Ballast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310134580 | 07/20/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | Urg, Inc. Dba United Resource Group |
Abstract: On July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was upgrading the lighting in an existing department store. He was changing the ballast on the 277-volt fluorescent lighting without deenergizing the power prior to the work. He was electrocuted and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310134580 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |