Accident Summary Nr: 201954641 - Employee Is Burned by Molten Iron or Slag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309933455 | 04/10/2006 | 3312 | 331111 | Ak Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On April 9, 2006, Employee #1 was checking out the possibility of iron running into the slag pit. He and the blast furnace manager walked along the side of the slag runner and confirmed that iron was running into the pit. They ran up the ramp but an explosion occurred before they reached the cast house area. Employee #1 received a first degree burn on the back of his neck by molten iron or slag.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309933455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |