Accident Summary Nr: 201954286 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309263259 | 08/10/2005 | 2891 | 325520 | P.O.B., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning out the vat of an adhesive cooker. As he poured isopropyl alcohol into the vat from a 55-gallon container, vapors reached the pilot light of the cooker and caused an explosion. Employee #1 caught fire and was severely burned. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309263259 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |