Accident Summary Nr: 201954161 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308766450 | 05/05/2005 | 2711 | 511110 | Gannett Satellite Information Network, Inc. Dba Co |
Abstract: On May 2, 2009, an employee was reaching into water pan on upper level on Goss printing press from lower level. His middle finger of the left hand was amputated when the finger was pulled into the metal oscillator and rubber water form that was not guarded. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308766450 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |