Accident Summary Nr: 201954062 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Coil Master
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308424175 | 11/22/2004 | 3341 | 331492 | Precision Strip, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a coil master, used to shrink wrap steel coils. Employee #1 transported the coil master to station three to attempt to place an ID ring inside of the coil master machine. While attempting to place the ID ring Employee #1 was caught by the moving rail of the coil master and pinched between the rail and the coil. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308424175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |