Accident Summary Nr: 201953569 - Employee is impaled after fall from formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306898818 | 08/22/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | C.J. Mahan Construction Company, Llc | 
Abstract: On August 22, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was dismantling concrete bridge pier formwork. After unfastening his fall protection to relocate to the opposite side of a wall, he stepped on a scaffold plank and lost his balance. He momentarily caught a piece of lumber nailed to a bulk head, however it failed and Employee #1 fell 13 ft onto a 0.625-in., 4-ft-long jack-tie that entered through the right side of his rib cage and exited through his right shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for extensive surgery to remove the jack-tie and treat a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 306898818 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse | 