Accident Summary Nr: 201953528 - Employee Erecting Scaffold Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306898081 | 08/01/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Nasco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting laborers in erecting bridge bracket scaffolding and suffered severe laceration to his forehead when scaffolding collapsed from under his feet after laying a plywood platform. The taper anchor bolts installed to hold the bridge brackets in place to complete scaffolding as walking/working surface pulled out of the previously poured concrete. Employee #1 struck rebar that was extending out of the top of the concrete wall during the fall. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital were he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306898081 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |