Accident Summary Nr: 201953486 - Employee Is Burned From Cylinder Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306449463 | 05/09/2003 | 8734 | 541380 | Haring Cylinder Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to parts of his face and arm, when 220 acetylene cylinders and 9 to 15 propane cylinders that had been opened to the atmosphere to release the gas exploded. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306449463 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |