Accident Summary Nr: 201952694 - Employee sustained injuries to arms when caught in feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102457892 | 11/15/2000 | 2821 | 0 | Bayer Corporation |
Abstract: On November 10, 2000, Employee #1 was running out of a color pigment out of a pigment feeder. The process is called an off-color change. Employee #1 took the pigment feeder out from under the hopper and took off the shroud that covered the moving parts of the feeder. The material in the feeder mixer was being saved by running it into a fiber drum. Employee #1 was caught in the feeder mixer while observing the material level. The feeder mixer was powered by a one-horsepower motor and mounted on a moveable cart to allow it to be moved out from under the hopper. Employee #1 sustained injuries, including two broken arms. The right arm was broken in both the upper and lower arm and the left arm was broken in the lower arm. Employee #1 also underwent surgery for a crushed brachial artery in the upper right arm with the replacement coming from her leg. In addition, she underwent skin graft surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102457892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |