Accident Summary Nr: 201952678 - Employee sustained burns after coming in contact with grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102457918 | 11/09/2000 | 5812 | 0 | Ch Company Dba Mcdonald'S |
Abstract: At about 9:00 p.m. on November 8, 2000, Employee #1 was working on the grill, as well as on the nugget and filet fryers at the McDonald's restaurant. He scraped the food and grease on the grill into the grease traps, which he then emptied into a bucket on wheels. While moving the bucket back to where it was set until it was disposed of, some grease splashed out of the bucket into the aisle between the nugget and filet fryer and the food preparation counter. Employee #1 put the grease bucket away, opened a bottle of degreaser, poured some on the grease spill, and cleaned it up as much as possible. Then, Employee #1 added some degreaser to a mop bucket containing water and floor cleaner and mopped the area again. A short time later, while the floor was still wet, Employee #1 walked through the same aisle, slipped on the water and attempted to catch himself on the fryer. Instead, his arm went into the grease which was heated to 360 degrees and turned off only about 10 minutes earlier. Employee #1 sustained first, second, and third degree burns to the body, from the hand to the upper arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102457918 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |