Accident Summary Nr: 201952462 - Employees finger tip amputated in a punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18051706 | 08/22/2000 | 3498 | 0 | Propipe Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who is a set-up operator and foreman, was running a part revolution Bliss OBI punch press on continuous mode. It was equipped with a barrier guard with a hinged front chute opening for parts to come out into a bin. He stated that he was attempting to free a stuck part and thought he had hit the red emergency stop button before he reached through the front opening. The press did not stop and the tip of his right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18051706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |