Accident Summary Nr: 201952025 - Wall collapses on six employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18052316 | 01/11/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Jeff'S Masonry |
Abstract: At 8:46 a.m. on January 10, 2000, Employee #1, a masonry subcontractor, completed erecting a 28 by 60-ft block wall. The wall was not braced to prevent overturning and to prevent collapse until permanent supporting elements of the structure were in place. Wind speeds in and around the local area were measured at 30 to 42 m.p.h and the wall collapsed on six employees. Six employees were injured and two of them required hospitalization
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 18052316 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 18052316 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |