Accident Summary Nr: 201951548 - Employee Dies From Aspiration of Food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121981153 | 07/21/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Zillig Excavating & Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a part time employee of a paving contractor and had returned to the jobsite at approximately 12:30 p.m. to 12:40 p.m. with a load of asphalt. Employee #1 parked his dump truck and waited to dump his load. Employee #1 was observed in his truck eating lunch. A short time later, a coworker was asked to have Employee #1's dump truck moved along with another truck so that the existing drive could be swept in preparation for applying asphalt. The coworker started to climb into the cab of Employee #1's truck and found him slumped over between the bucket seats. Two other coworkers trained in first aid and CPR, reported that Employee #1 appeared to be cyanotic but attempted, unsuccessfully, to revive him until paramedics arrived. The paramedic's attempts at resuscitation also were unsuccessful. Initial concerns were that the death may have been heat related since the temperature had been well in excess of 90 degrees Fahrenheit for at least two weeks. However, the coroner determined that the cause of death was found to be aspiration of food.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121981153 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |