Accident Summary Nr: 201951514 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121982581 | 07/14/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Signsmith |
Abstract: Employees were removing sign components. They were using a Skyhook SX 70 boom truck to move a 5.5-meter-long pole into position. The platform on the boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The truck became energized, and the tires began to burn. The employee who was operating the boom jumped from the truck platform and went to the passenger side door of the cab to shut the truck off. When he touched the door handle, he received an electric shock and was knocked back away from the truck. He again tried to open the door, received another electric shock, and could not let go. The injured employee was transported to a hospital and later died of electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 121982581 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |