Accident Summary Nr: 201951175 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK CRANE AND POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103234605 | 09/30/1997 | 1622 | 0 | C.J. Mahan Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: A truck was backing between two utility poles when Employee #1 got caught between the crane outrigger on the truck and the utility pole and crushed to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103234605 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |