Accident Summary Nr: 201943107 - Employee Trips on Stairs, Hits Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316270982 | 07/09/2013 | 8221 | 611310 | Uhm - School Of Hawaiian Knowledge |
Abstract: On July 5, 2013, Employee #1, a librarian with the School of Hawaiian Knowledge, was walking down a concrete stairway, when she tripped and fell. Employee #1 struck her head against the bottom of the stairway, which was a concrete landing. Employee #1 was taken to local hospital, where she later died from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316270982 | Fatality | Concussion | Librarians |