Accident Summary Nr: 201942786 - Employee Is Severely Burn by Electrical Arching
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313077109 | 06/05/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Masuda Enterprises Inc Dba Mgm Electrical Service |
Abstract: On June 2, 2009, an employee, an electrician was servicing a 480 volt, 1,000 amp circuit breaker panel. His screwdriver inadvertently made contact with an energized part in the panel as he was standing directly in front of the panel. The employee was hospitalized and treated for severe burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313077109 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |