Accident Summary Nr: 201942778 - Demolition Worker Is Killed in Tower Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313077018 | 05/16/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Ag Transport | 
Abstract: An employee for a demolition contractor was preparing the preheater tower of a metal kiln at a cement plant for demolition, when the tower prematurely collapsed on him. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 15 | 168 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313077018 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure | 