Accident Summary Nr: 201942745 - Employee Receives Injuries While Replacing Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311436471 | 12/23/2008 | 7549 | 811198 | Servco Pacific Inc Dba Rex Tire & Supply |
Abstract: On December 22, 2008, Employee #1, a tire service worker, was replacing a tractor tire. He mounted the tire onto a rim and began filling it with air. The tire exploded, sending debris that struck him. He sustained injuries to his skull, eye, arm, and jaw. The injuries required medical attention. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311436471 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garage and service station related occupations |