Accident Summary Nr: 201942596 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311430714 | 12/14/2007 | 1522 | 236118 | Paul Suh |
Abstract: On December 13, 2007, Employee #1, a coworker, and the employer were sheathing the roof of a two-story addition behind the employer's residence. The roof was 34 ft wide and 15 ft from the eave to the ridge on each side. They had begun the job that morning at 11:30 a.m. At approximately 4:23 p.m., Employee #1 and the coworker were stapling tar paper onto the plywood sheathing, with the employer's help. They were working near a 22 in. wide by 35 in. long skylight that was located about one-third of the way down from the ridge and 30 in. from the Diamondhead edge of the 4-in-12 pitched roof. After laying tar paper over the upper half of the skylight, Employee #1 fell 18 ft through the unguarded skylight opening, landing on the concrete surface of the first floor entrance area. Employee #1 suffered multiple internal injuries and was transported by ambulance to the Queens Medical Center, where he died at 5:31 p.m. on December 14, 2007. The skylight opening had never been equipped with either a cover or guardrails. All three men had been working without any fall protection on the two-story roof structure. They were wearing steel-toe shoes, jeans, and t-shirts, and rain had been falling on and off throughout the day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311430714 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |