Accident Summary Nr: 201942083 - Employee's Arm Is Broken When Lift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309454684 | 11/09/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Commercial Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to operate a Sky Jack SJB-66 TK boom lift to install fire sprinkler pipes. He was repositioning the elevated platform when its rear wheels slid down the loose lava rock slope. The boom lift tipped over. Employee #1 was belted to the platform and therefore stayed with the platform when as it came to rest on a golf cart path. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures of his arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 37 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309454684 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |