Accident Summary Nr: 201941812 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Backing Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307255224 | 03/02/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Isemoto Contracting Co Ltd |
Abstract: On March 2, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker, was run over and killed by a Caterpillar grader that was backing up. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing a reflective safety vest, nor did the grader have a back-up alarm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307255224 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |