Accident Summary Nr: 201941655 - Employee is overcome by sewer gas

Accident Summary Nr: 201941655 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30421739108/30/20027699562998Eckard Brandes Inc

Abstract: On August 28, 2002, Employee #1 was inside a sewer manhole when he was overcome by sewer gas. He was hospitalized and was expected to recover.

Keywords: SEWER, VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, MANHOLE, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304217391 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction