Accident Summary Nr: 201941101 - EMPLOYEE FELL 10 FEET FROM SECOND FLOOR AND DIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301426748 | 08/03/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Alpha Building & Restoration Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 1998, Employee #1 was applying a second coat of joint compound with a eight-inch-wide blade to the overhead ceiling and soffit which was seven feet, eight inches, near the unprotected oval shaped second floor edge. Employee #1 fell ten feet to the concrete floor. A nine-and-one-half inch wide and four-foot-long by 18-inch-high aluminum type of horse or scaffold was found near the second-floor edge. It is believed that Employee #1 may have been standing on this horse or scaffold at the time of his fall. Employee #1 was taken to Queen's Medical Center where he remained until his death on July 16, 1998. Employee #1 had been hospitalized for an open head wound, possible skull fracture, multiple rib fractures, a fractured clavicle, and internal bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301426748 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |