Accident Summary Nr: 201931185 - One Employee Killed One Injured in Boom Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301415501 | 08/21/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | M. Bowling Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: A coworker of Employee #1 went under a boom after removing the bolts while trying to remove a section of the boom. Employee #1, the foreman, jumped from the front-end loader that he was operating to get the coworker out from under the boom. The boom fell on Employee #1 killing him instantly and injuring the coworker. The Injury Line in the original report does not list the injured coworker and the narrative gives no details of the injuries sustained by the coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301415501 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |