Accident Summary Nr: 201925609 - Employee Suffers from Heart Attack, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315723908 | 01/06/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Granite Builders |
Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee #1 and coworker were disconnecting an air conditioning unit inside a residential home that was in the process of being demolished. Employee # 1 fell to the ground. Employee # 1 was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital by emergency personnel, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315723908 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |