Accident Summary Nr: 201925534 - Employee Runs Into Pipe While Mowing and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315722694 | 09/14/2011 | 2911 | 324110 | Dm Petroleum Operations Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on September 13, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a riding mower. It was his second day on the job and his first day mowing grass. Employee #1 had assisted two other coworkers in changing a deflated front tire attached to the mowing deck. The two coworkers left to return tools and pick up their lunch. A third coworker, who was also mowing grass, saw Employee 1 driving the mower along the pipeline. The coworker turned the mower around to go in the opposite direction and when he turned back around again, he saw that Employee #1 had stopped and was facing the pipeline. As the coworker reached the section's cutting end, he noticed that Employee #1 was still in the same spot and drove over to see what was wrong. He found Employee #1 slumped over on his side and the coworker called the supervisor. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The supervisor performed CPR until the EMS arrived, which was approximately 30 minutes. They were unable to revive him. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma, which occurred when he struck a 30 in. pipe and was pinned between it and the mower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315722694 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |