Accident Summary Nr: 201925039 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Crane and Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312920374 | 12/14/2009 | 2752 | 323114 | Vn Printing Co. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a 1-ton Abell-Howe floor-mounted jib crane to replace a roll of paper on a printing machine. The load weighed 1,944 pounds, very near the maximum rated capacity of the crane. When Employee #1 lifted the load, the bolts anchoring the base of the crane into the concrete foundation pulled out of the concrete, causing the crane and load to fall. Employee #1 was struck by the load and crane. He sustained blunt force injuries and was killed. The inspection determined that the crane was installed by the employer and that installation instructions from the manufacturer were not followed. The crane had never been load tested nor inspected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312920374 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |