Accident Summary Nr: 201925021 - One Employee Is Killed in Boiler Explosion, Another Is Injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312920226 | 12/04/2009 | 2911 | 324110 | Valero Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on December 4, 2009, Employee #1, #2, and other coworkers were restarting the B28 boiler in the Steam Unit, when the boiler catastrophically failed. The boiler explosion threw Employee #1 under the structure of the B27 boiler, causing him to sustain fatal blunt force trauma. A coworker and Employee #2 suffered unspecified injuries. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312920226 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 312920226 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |