Accident Summary Nr: 201924784 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311962401 | 03/31/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Gulf Coast Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, and a coworker were running a wire mold on the ceiling (surface raceway) of a sanctuary for a church. As Employee #1 was working from a Geni lift, Model Number AWP-40S, using a portable drill to install the wire mold made of surface conduit, he fell and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311962401 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |