Accident Summary Nr: 201924453 - One Dead, Nine Injured Due to Wall Collapse in High Wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311957286 | 06/19/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Lucia, Llc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2008, a crew of nine laborers, Employees #1 to #8 and a foreman, Employee #9, were high-lift grouting and washing unbraced concrete masonry unit, CMU, walls approximately 9 ft 8 in. in height, and varying in length from 15 ft 8 in. to 21 ft 8 in., on the second story of the McMurtry College dormitory under construction. A storm moved into the area, accompanied by a documented wind gust of approximately 68 miles per hour. The wind caused the unbraced first wall to collapse, striking the second wall. The second, third, fourth and fifth walls to collapse were struck by the preceding walls located 8 ft 4 in. south of the adjacent wall. The fifth wall was struck by the fourth, but collapsed into a double-bay room. Employee #1 was declared dead on site from blunt force injuries to the neck and torso. Employees #2 through #8 suffered injuries including fractures, sprains, strains and lacerations. Employees #2, #6 and #9 were hospitalized for their injuries, the others treated and released. Employee #9 suffered back injuries and multiple fractures. The employer utilized Standard Practice to determine the maximum unbraced height of the unsupported walls; however, the employer did not designate a responsible person to monitor wind conditions at the work, and did not remove employees from the work when winds exceeded speeds described in the Standard Practice for Bracing Masonry Walls under Construction, July 2001.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311957286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 311957286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 311957286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 4 | 311957286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 5 | 311957286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 6 | 311957286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 7 | 311957286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 8 | 311957286 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 9 | 311957286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |