Accident Summary Nr: 201924453 - One Dead, Nine Injured Due to Wall Collapse in High Wind

Accident Summary Nr: 201924453 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31195728606/19/20081741238140Lucia, Llc

Abstract: On June 19, 2008, a crew of nine laborers, Employees #1 to #8 and a foreman, Employee #9, were high-lift grouting and washing unbraced concrete masonry unit, CMU, walls approximately 9 ft 8 in. in height, and varying in length from 15 ft 8 in. to 21 ft 8 in., on the second story of the McMurtry College dormitory under construction. A storm moved into the area, accompanied by a documented wind gust of approximately 68 miles per hour. The wind caused the unbraced first wall to collapse, striking the second wall. The second, third, fourth and fifth walls to collapse were struck by the preceding walls located 8 ft 4 in. south of the adjacent wall. The fifth wall was struck by the fourth, but collapsed into a double-bay room. Employee #1 was declared dead on site from blunt force injuries to the neck and torso. Employees #2 through #8 suffered injuries including fractures, sprains, strains and lacerations. Employees #2, #6 and #9 were hospitalized for their injuries, the others treated and released. Employee #9 suffered back injuries and multiple fractures. The employer utilized Standard Practice to determine the maximum unbraced height of the unsupported walls; however, the employer did not designate a responsible person to monitor wind conditions at the work, and did not remove employees from the work when winds exceeded speeds described in the Standard Practice for Bracing Masonry Walls under Construction, July 2001.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, BACK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311957286 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 311957286 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 311957286 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 311957286 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
5 311957286 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
6 311957286 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
7 311957286 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
8 311957286 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
9 311957286 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry