Accident Summary Nr: 201924362 - Employee Is Killed by Lid from Pressurized System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310266085 | 01/15/2008 | 2911 | 324110 | Bp Products North America, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working near a pressurized water filter system. He was killed when a lid blew off the system and struck him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310266085 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |