Accident Summary Nr: 201924321 - Employee killed by truck while exiting manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310265103 | 10/05/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Houston Electrical Concepts |
Abstract: On October 4, 2007, Employee #1 was emerging from a manhole when he was struck by a 2006 Dodge Ram truck. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310265103 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |