Accident Summary Nr: 201924180 - Employee killed when heat exchanger overturns while moving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310263868 | 07/25/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Turner Industries Group, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on July 24, 2007, Employee #1 was helping to remove a heat exchanger from a structure. The heat exchanger was mounted on Hilman rollers atop metal skids that were being pulled with a truck-mounted winch. As it was moving, the heat exchanger tipped over and crushed Employee #1 against a steel column within the structure. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310263868 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |