Accident Summary Nr: 201924032 - Employee Is Killed Whe Struck by Frac Tank Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310257860 | 08/31/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Curtis & Son Vacuum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was washing a fracture tank in a cow pasture area. The truck apparently could not pull a vacuum. The employee climbed onto the catwalk of the tank to remove a dome that was held in place by a securing band. The dome and band were pressurized. As the employee loosened the band, it came off and struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310257860 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |