Accident Summary Nr: 201923646 - Eleven Employees Injured in Fire and Explosion at Refinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308317247 | 09/19/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Hydrochem Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, eleven employees were injured (not specified) in a fire and explosion at the BP Texas City Refinery. None of these employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 308317247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |