Accident Summary Nr: 201923067 - Employee crushed to death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306478421 | 02/18/2004 | 2621 | 322121 | Pasadena Paper Mill |
Abstract: On February 17, 2004, employee #1 and a coworker were working in a paper mill. As Employee #1 walked between two reels of paper that were located on a rail, the coworker loaded another real with a crane. The coworker pushed the rolls of paper together, causing Employee #1 to become caught between two reels of paper. Employee #1 died due to being crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306478421 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |